Q&A: "I am currently holding a 457 visa. Can I still apply for permanent residency now that the Australian Government has replaced the 457 visa?"

asian chef making sushi in restaurant

Recent changes to employer sponsored visas have left many wondering how this will affect them and their prospects for obtaining permanent residence in Australia, especially those who are currently holding a 457 visa. 

You may still be eligible to apply for permanent residency under the old requirements* of the subclass 186/187 temporary residence transition (TRT) stream if one of the following circumstances apply to you: 

  • You held a 457 visa on 18 April 2017 and continue to hold this visa
  • You applied for a 457 visa on or before 18 April 2017 which was subsequently granted, and continue to hold this visa
  • You applied for or held a 457 visa on or before 18 April 2017, and now hold a subclass 482 TSS visa

If none of the above circumstances apply to you, and you are currently the holder of a 457 visa, contact us at Titan Migration on 0404 010 815 or info@titanmigration.com.au to obtain formal advice on which permanent residency pathways are available to you. 

 

*You must have been employed as the holder of a 457 or TSS visa for at least two years and be under 50 years of age (unless occupation exemptions apply)