Looking to be sponsored to work in Australia?

On 18 March 2018, the 457 temporary work visa was replaced by the subclass 482 Temporary Skills Shortage (TSS) visa. This temporary visa allows skilled employees to be sponsored by an approved employer to work in Australia in an eligible occupation.

 
 Two male colleagues chatting on a yellow couch
 

If you wish to apply for this visa, you must have the following:

 
 Step 1

Have the skills and qualifications needed to perform the nominated occupation

 Step 2

Have worked in the nominated occupation for at least 2 years within the past 5 years

 Step 3

Meet minimum English skills requirements

 Step 4

Pass health and character checks

 

If you have an employer willing to sponsor you, contact us so we help you get the ball rolling. 

 
 Two male colleagues in a meeting discussing business strategy
 

Does your business need to employ overseas workers?

Let us do all the heavy lifting for you. Our expertise in employer sponsorships will ensure you have everything you need to become an approved sponsor and employ overseas workers. Employers wishing to sponsor an applicant on the 482 visa to work in a nominated occupation must meet the following requirements: 

  • Be an approved sponsor
  • The position must be an eligible occupation
  • The position must be genuine and full-time
  • Undertaken labour market testing where required
  • The proposed employee must be directly employed by the employer or by an associated entity of the employer
  • Satisfy requirements relating to salary and employment conditions
  • Not engage in discriminatory recruitment practices
 
 Sydney skyline of business buildings
 

You can work in Australia as a permanent resident

 
 

Employer Nominated Scheme (ENS) - Subclass 186

The Employer Nominated Scheme (ENS) visa allows skilled employees to be sponsored by an Australian employer for permanent residence in an eligible occupation.

  • Existing 457 or 482 visa holders may be eligible for the ENS visa, if they have worked full-time for their employer in the same occupation for at least 2 years within the past 3 years.
  • Applicants who do not hold a 457 or 482 visa, or who have only briefly worked in Australia, may still be eligible for the ENS visa through the Direct Entry stream. 

 

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) - Subclass 187

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) visa allows skilled employees to be sponsored by an Australian employer for permanent residence in an eligible occupation, in regional Australia.

  • Existing 457 or 482 visa holders may be eligible for the RSMS visa, if they have worked full-time for their employer in the same occupation for at least 2 years within the past 3 years. 
  • Applicants who do not meet the above requirements, may still be eligible for the RSMS visa through the Direct Entry stream. 
 
 
 

If you want to enjoy the benefits of working and living in Australia as a permanent resident, get in touch with us so we can help manage the process for you.