Family migration and the Lunar New Year

Lunar new year celebration with desserts and chinese tea

The world’s largest annual human migration is about to commence. And no, it’s not to Australia. Although as migration agents, we wish it was!

The Lunar New Year will see hundreds of millions of people in China travel home to visit family. During this period, an estimated 3 billion trips will be made. It’s an important time for many to be with and share the festivities with their loved ones. This is also a perfect time to consider some of the visa options available for people wanting to reunite with their family in Australia.

Partners

If you are a spouse, de facto partner or a fiancé of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, you may be able to apply for a partner or prospective marriage visa for migration to Australia.

Key requirements:

  • Be sponsored by a spouse, de facto partner or fiancé who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen

  • Be either married to your sponsor, in a de facto relationship with your sponsor or be engaged to be married to your sponsor

  • Meet health and character requirements

  • The sponsor is obligated to provide accommodation and financial assistance to the visa applicant and their dependents for the first 2 years after the visa is granted

  • The sponsor must disclose any relevant offences

Costs: From $7,160*

Processing time: Between 13 months to 39 months (depending on the visa subclass)

Children

There are permanent visa options for a child of an Australian citizen, permanent resident, or an eligible New Zealand citizen to migrate to Australia to live with their parent. There is also a temporary visa for a child who is dependent on a parent who holds a first stage temporary partner visa.

Key requirements:

  • Be either a biological, adopted or step child of their parent

  • Be dependent on their parent

  • Be sponsored by their parent or parent’s spouse or de facto partner

  • Be either under 18 years of age, between 18-25 if they are a full-time student or over 18 years of age with a disability

  • Never been married, engaged or in a de facto relationship

  • If under 18 years of age, have consent from all legal custodians to migrate to Australia

  • Meet health and character requirements

  • No outstanding debts by the child or their family to the Australian government

Costs: $2,470*

Processing time: Between 8 months to 18 months (depending on the visa subclass)

Parents

There are a range of temporary and permanent visas available for the parent of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to migrate to Australia.

Key requirements:

  • Be sponsored by a child who is either a settled Australian citizen, a permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen

  • At least half of your children are living in Australia

  • Meet health and character requirements

  • Have access to guaranteed financial support (Assurance of Support)

  • The sponsor is obligated to provide support, accommodation and financial assistance to the visa applicant and their dependents for the first 2 years after the visa is granted

Costs: From $6,100 (non-contributory) to $47,455 (contributory)*

Processing time: Between 4 years (contributory) to 30 years (non-contributory)

Carers

A person may apply to migrate to Australia to care for a relative or a member of their relative’s family with a long-term medical condition.

Key requirements:

  • Provide a medical certificate from Bupa Medical Visa Services that states that your relative or their family member has a medical condition that requires care

  • The person who requires care must be unable to reasonably access care in Australia

  • Be willing and able to provide ongoing substantial care and support to relative or their family member

  • Be sponsored by an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is 18 years of age and over

  • Meet health and character requirements

Costs: From $1,665*

Processing time: At least 4 ½ years or more

Family Visitors

You can also be invited by a family member or relative to visit Australia as a tourist. Visitor visas are a great option for those looking to reunite with family for a short time or for special occasions.

Key requirements:

  • Be invited by a family member or relative who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident, temporary resident or eligible New Zealand citizen

  • Have access to funds to support your stay in Australia (either your own funds or supported by a family member or organisation)

  • Be genuinely visiting on a temporary basis

Costs: $140*

Processing time: Between 15 to 27 days

Looking to reunite with your family in Australia?

If you are interested in applying for or sponsoring someone to Australia on one of the visas listed above, please contact us at Titan Migration to arrange a consultation on 0404 010 815 or email us at info@titanmigration.com.au.

*Costs are those payable to the Department of Home Affairs for the relevant visa application charge. They are subject to change and do not include service fees charged by Titan Migration or other third party costs.