Close up of couple holding ahnds
 

Partner / Spouse Visa

If you are married or in a de facto relationship with an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, you can apply for one of two types of visas: 

  • Those who are in Australia at the time of applying for the visa (Subclass 820/801)

  • Those who are overseas at the time of applying (Subclass 309/100)

 Man holding an engagement ring
 

Prospective Marriage Visa

Recently engaged? You can apply for this visa if you are engaged to an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

You are required to marry your partner within 9 months after arriving in Australia on this visa (Subclass 300).


 mother and son showing love to each other
 

Child Visa

This visa is for people who are the dependent children of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. You may also sponsor the child if you are the spouse or de facto partner of the parent.

There are two types of child visas:

  • Those who are in Australia at the time of applying for the visa (Subclass 802)
  • Those who are not in Australia at the time of applying (Subclass 101)

 Child smiling holding a soccer ball and hugging father's leg
 

Dependent Child Visa

  • This visa (Subclass 445) is for the dependent children of those holding a temporary partner visa which does not already include the child.
     
  • It allows the child to travel to and from Australia until their parent’s permanent partner visa is finalised.

 Interracial couple sitting by tracks and leaning on each other
 

New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship Visa

If you are a family member of a New Zealand Citizen (partner, child or their partner’s child) but do not hold New Zealand citizenship yourself, you may qualify for this visa (Subclass 445).

Your New Zealand citizen family member must be either already living in Australia on a subclass 444 visa or travelling with you to Australia on a subclass 444 visa.